Solo Exhibitions

2021, Structures: A System, Printmaker Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC (upcoming)

2019, From the Beginning, RCC Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW 

2019, Microcosm: A World in Miniature, M16 Artspace, Griffith, ACT

2018, Seeds Pods: Structures of Growth, The Window Gallery, ERA, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2018, Micro-Worlds, Form Studio and Gallery, Queanbeyan, NSW 

2016, Building Blocks, Gallery 43, TAFE Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW   

2014, State of Erosion, The Window Gallery, ERA, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2013, Space Once Occupied,  H.R Gallop Gallery, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Selected Group Exhibitions

2020, Horizons Made Wide, curated by Eastern Riverina Arts, Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2020, Bodies of Matter, collaborative with Julie Mia Holmes, ANCA Gallery, Canberra, ACT

2019, Overwintering: Mapping Sanctuary, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, NSW 

2019, From the Earth, 5 Ways Studio and Gallery, Tumut Art Society, Tumut, NSW 

2018, Streets of our Town, Design Canberra, KIN Gallery, Braddon, ACT 

2018, Overwintering: Mapping Sanctuary, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, VIC 

2018, Overwintering: Mapping Sanctuary, Moonah Arts Centre, Moonah, TAS

2018, From Small Things Big Things Grow, Megalo Print Studio and Gallery, ACT 

2018, From Small Things Big Things Grow, GOST: Gallery of Small Things, ACT 

2018, PIN 8, Australian National Capital Artists, Dickson, ACT 

2017, Imaginings, Neospace, Collingwood, Melbourne, VIC 

2017, Call that Printmaking?Megalo Print Studio and Gallery, Kingston, ACT

2017, Out of the Blue: Celebrating 175 years of the cyanotype, Photospace Gallery, School of Art, Australian National University, ACT 

2017, Pin 7, Australian National Capital Artists, Dickson, ACT

2017, Printmaking 2017, Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne, VIC

2017, Print Council of Australia POP UP!, Collins Place Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

2016, Traces, Belconnen Arts Centre, Belconnen, ACT

2016, PIN SIX, Australian National Capital Artists, Dickson, ACT

2015, Nuances, Scratch Art Space, Marrickville, Sydney, NSW   

2014, Nuances, E3 art space, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2014, Random, Foyer Gallery, School of Art, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT

2013, Under Pressure, Gallery 43, TAFE Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2013, Fate, Links Gallery, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2013, Raw, Artlounge Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2012, Fragments, Canberra Contemporary Art Space (CCAS) Manuka, Canberra, ACT

2012, Staff Show, Gallery 43, TAFE Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW   

2012, Drawing Breath, H.R Gallop Gallery, Charles Sturt University, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2011, Graduating Exhibition, School of Art, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT

2011, Bangkok Now!, Printmedia and Drawing Workshop, School of Art, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT

2011, Going Underground: Experiencing Bangkok’s Secret Niches, collaborative project with CommDe Students, Chulalongkorn University, RMA Gallery, Bangkok, Thailand

Selected Printmaking Projects

2020, Postcard Keepsakes: Connecting, Reflecting, Creating, hands-on presentation at Artstate NSW 

2020, Pandemic Print Exchange (PPE), facilitated by Elaine Camlin, print exchange 

2020, Human Emotion Print Exchange, Queenscliffe Literary Festival,

2019, Awagami International Miniature Print Exhibition 2019, Tokushima, Japan

2018, 2019, Overwintering: Mapping Sanctuary, facilitated by Kate Gorringe-Smith to raise awareness for endangered birds & habitats.

2018, 2019, 2020, Halfway Print Fest, Thirsty Crow, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2017, Imaginings, curated by Rona Green, print exchange folio and exhibition, Melbourne, VIC 

2016, 2018, 2020 PCA Print Exchange, Print Council of Australia, Fitzroy, Melbourne, VIC

Selected Community Engagement

2020, Tutor, RegenerART, Art for Mental Healing, Printmaking Workshop, Facilitated by Tumut Art Society, Adelong, NSW

2019, 2020, Educator, annual Printmaking Workshop, Tumut Art Society, 5 Ways Studio, Tumut, NSW

2018, Educator, FRESH: Ideas. Insights. Perspectives, Printmaking Workshop, Wagga Wagga City Council, Wagga Wagga, NSW 

2018, Commissioned Artist, Eastern Riverina Arts Fundraising Campaign, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2017, Artist in Resident, Kildare Catholic College, Wagga Wagga, NSW 

2017, 2015, 2014, 2013, donation, Annual Charity Auction, supporting local charities, Gallery 43 TAFE Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2017, 2018, Judge, Country Women's Association, Cultural Day Art Competition, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2016, Artist in Resident/ Presenter/ Staff Development, Tolland Public School, Wagga Wagga, NSW 

2015, Artist in Resident, Bimbi Preschool, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2014 - 2015, Artist in Resident, TAFE NSW Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2008, Art Specialist, Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect), Sacred Heart Primary School, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Prizes/ Grants

2019, Recipient, Wagga Wagga City Council Arts and Cultural Grant

2019, Finalist, Northern Beaches Artist Book Award, Manly Library

2019, Finalist, Peebles Print Prize, Queenscliff Gallery and Workshop

2018, Recipient, M16 Artspace Regional Initiative

2012, Recipient, Drawing Prize, Coolamon Up-2-Date Art Exhibition

2011, Finalist, Jan Brown Drawing Prize, ANU School of Art

Professional Activities  

2018 - Ongoing, Mentor/ Studio Assistant, The Art Factory, Supported Studio, Wagga Wagga, NSW 

2013 - Ongoing,  Gallery Officer, Exhibitions and Programs, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2019, Becoming the Future: Contemporary Arts Practice, Health and Social Change, seminar presented by The Cad Factory and Clive Parkinson, Narrandera Arts and Community Centre, NSW​

2019, Mentor, Studio 90, Supported Studio for people with mental health concerns, Wagga Wagga NSW

2013 - 2017, Artwork Handler/Cataloguing Assistant, Charles Sturt University Art Collection, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2012, Teacher, Fine Arts and Design Faculty, TAFE Riverina Institute, Wagga Wagga, NSW

2010, Internship, Drill Hall Gallery, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT

2008- 2015, Teacher’s Assistant, Redgrave Art Studio, Wagga Wagga, NSW

Gallery Representation

KIN Gallery, Nibu x Palko buildings, Lonsdale Street, Braddon, ACT

 

Selected Publications

ANCA Gallery, Bodies of Matter: Julie Mia Holmes & Elaine Camlin, Interview with Dr Thomas.A. Middlemost, 09/07/2020, ANCA Blog

Print Council of Australia, Elaine Camlin, Microcosm: A World in Miniature, 15/01/2019, Imprint Blog

Caren Florance, Camlin’s curiosity draws the oddly familiar, 14/03/2018, City News Canberra

Dominica O’Dea: Exploring New Worlds, 14/03/2018, BMA Magazine 

Andrew Sikorski, Elaine Camlin and Debra Jurss at Form Gallery, 07/03/2018, LIFE in Canberra Magazine

Peter Haynes. Debra Jurss: Flow Reclaimed and Elaine Camlin: Micro-Worlds at Form. 06/03/2018. The Sydney Morning Herald, The Canberra Times, WA Today

Print Council of Australia. Elaine Camlin: Micro-Worlds: In Interview, 26/02/2018. Imprint Blog

Damian and Ainsley Jenkins, Artist Profile: Elaine Camlin. 24/01/2017, Next In Line Films

 

Education

Current, Masters of Therapeutic Arts, The MIECAT Institute

2013, Bachelor of Arts (Visual and Performing Arts) (Honours), Charles Sturt University

2011, Bachelor of Arts (Visual), School of Art, Australian National University

Artist CV

Image: Joel Markham, The Makers, 2016

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2017 Elaine Camlin